Privacy Policy
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As of May 25, 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulation, more commonly known as the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) or GKPD, is in force.

The new regulation is the most important regulatory framework for the business world in the last decade. It essentially defines and establishes a single legal framework under which companies will collect, handle and process personal data of individuals within the European Union.

The regulation does not only apply to certain types of businesses or organizations and is obviously not limited to sales and marketing. It covers any business, regardless of size and industry, which in the context of its activities collects, handles and processes, directly, personal data.

Any information concerning a natural person and on the basis of which this can be identified is characterized as personal data. A typical example of personal data is the name, email, VAT number, but also photos, information about opinions and political beliefs, etc.

Basic obligations under the new regulation

The regulation requires the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that, by definition, only the data necessary for the purpose of processing are processed.

The controller and the processor must implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the appropriate level of security.

The company is obliged, as soon as it realizes a violation, to inform the competent supervisory authorities and the natural person, if this violation puts the natural person in serious danger.

When processing may pose a high risk to people's rights - especially because it is systematic and large-scale, concerns specific categories of data and is based on the use of new technologies - the controller must assess the impact on data protection.

Personal data we collect

P.T.Systems collects and processes data exclusively for the purposes of its legal and proper operation and to offer its customers and internet users the best possible user experience. Some of this data is provided directly by our customers or users of our online services, for example, when a new user registers with a service or when a customer submits a request for support. Some data is recorded indirectly and this recording depends on how users use our products and services. In any case, data collection or sending is preceded by clear and explicit acceptance by the user with a telephone or online interface.

The data we collect may include:

  1. Personal data provided to us for the purchase or presentation of products and the implementation of services.
  2. Demo or Presentation: a service in which you provide us with the opportunity to contact you, to organize a presentation of our solutions.

P.T.Systems uses cookies to identify the user. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the terminal of each user, without receiving any information or knowledge of personal files or documents of the user.

Cookies are used solely to facilitate user access, for statistical or marketing purposes. More information about cookies can be found on the website www.allaboutcookies.org but also on the browser site you use (eg Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox).

When processing may pose a high risk to people's rights - especially because it is systematic and large-scale, concerns specific categories of data and is based on the use of new technologies - the controller must assess the impact on data protection.

By giving your consent, you declare responsibly that you are over 16 years old. If you are under 16, you can use our website and its services only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

As part of P.T.Systems' legitimate interest in making a purchase interest in its products and services, we may process information posted online on search engines and social media applications. (Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) (as in charge of processing).

The legal basis for the above treatment is the legal interest of P.T.Systems.

Use of Personal Data

P.T.Systems uses the data it collects exclusively for the following purposes:

We may use the information we collect to register you on this website or in one of its services.

We can finally gain access, transfer, disclose and maintain personal data, when we believe in good faith, that this is necessary for the following reasons:

1) Compliance with applicable law or to comply with a valid legal procedure, which may also come from the police or other government agencies.

2) The operation and maintenance of the security of our products, including the prevention or cessation of an attack on computer systems or our networks or the protection of the rights or property of P.T.Systems.

The storage and processing of the data of our customers and users of our services is done exclusively as permitted by law or with the express consent of the users only for as long as required, in order to satisfy the purposes of the processing (as defined above) or up to the user may disagree with the use of Personal Data by PTSystems or until he withdraws his consent. However, whenever required by law, P.T.Systems will retain Personal Data for a longer period of time or whenever Personal Data is required, so that P.T.Systems can claim or defend itself against legal claims.

The headquarters of P.T.Systems is located in Greece, so all the processing that takes place on our premises is located within the Greek territory. For better service, P.T.Systems uses cloud infrastructure infrastructure in Greek data centers.

Users of P.T.Systems products and services can at any time request information about their Personal Data from P.T.Systems but also request their correction or deletion. P.T.Systems can only delete data if it does not have a legal obligation or has no other legal right to retain it. Of course, if a user's data is deleted, then P.T.Systems will not be able to continue providing its services to that user when they require the use of that data.

In case P.T.Systems uses personal data in accordance with the user's consent or to enter into a contract with him, the user may request a copy of his personal data.

Users can finally ask P.T.Systems to restrict any processing of their Personal Data in the following cases:

  1. P.T.Systems' Personal Data is incorrect
  2. There is no legal basis for P.T.Systems to process Personal Data and the user requires that their processing be restricted.

For any request or clarification needed, users can contact via email at, info@ptsystems.gr determining the information or processing activities related to their request, the form in which they want this information and whether the Personal Data will be sent to them or to another recipient. The request will be carefully considered and we will discuss with the user its best fulfillment.

PTSystems may modify this Privacy Statement to comply with applicable privacy practices at all times.

We may use the information we collect to send passwords (username, password) for demo presentations.

We may use the information we collect to send newsletters or telephone information about products and services and news of P.T.Systems.

We may use the information we collect to implement P.T.Systems service agreement.

  1. To carry out its business activities and to provide (including improvement and personalization) the products and services it offers
  2. For sending communications, including promotional material via email or telephone conversation (commercial promotion, offers, etc.).

We do not share the data we collect with legal or natural persons until after the customer's consent, for the completion of any transaction or for the provision of a service, such as payment data for a purchase, we will share it with the banks and other bodies that process payment transactions or provide other financial services to prevent fraud and reduce credit risk.

The Manager or Auditor of the Processing is P.T.Systems (Stilianos I. Papadam), Athens, Sevasteias Str. 25 - Zografou,15771, tel. 211 8005087.

Data Protection Officer of P.T.Systems, is Mr. Stilianos I. Papadam, with whom you can contact the use of e-mail at the e-mail address. dpo@ptsystems.gr.

In the event that a breach of your personal data is found and this breach may jeopardize your rights and freedoms, P.T.Systems, as a controller, it undertakes to notify the Authority's Personal Data Protection Authority immediately and, if possible, within 72 hours of being notified of the breach. When P.T.Systems acts as the processor, it undertakes to notify the person responsible for processing your personal data to the controller immediately. In fact, if it is an increased risk of your rights, P.T.Systems will inform you about it, unless using the appropriate technical and organizational means at its disposal, it manages to access the risk.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Each individual whose data is being processed by P.T.Systems has the following rights:

You have the right to be informed about the identity and contact details of us, or our representatives, the contact details of the data protection officer (DPO), the purposes of the processing for which the personal data is intended, as well as the legal basis for the processing, the recipients or the categories of recipients of the personal data. As part of the principle of transparency governing the operation of P.T.Systems, you can contact us by requesting further information on how to process your personal data and how to exercise your rights, by submitting the relevant requests. The answer to your requests will be made without delay and in any case within one month from the receipt of the request. This period may be extended by another two months, if required, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests.

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legality of the processing and to request copies of the personal data submitted for processing. So you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about its processing. You also have the right to access more specific information about the content and manner of exercising your individual rights.

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it with your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data required by law, in the public interest), this right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist as the case may be (eg we have the right to refuse to delete personal data). your data for the purpose of establishing, exercising or supporting our legal claims).

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

(a) when you question the accuracy of personal data and until verified,

(b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deleting the restriction on their use,

(c) when personal data are not required for processing purposes, however, you are required to establish, exercise, support legal claims,

(d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons concerning us and that the reasons for which you object to the processing prevail.

Finally, P.T.Systems informs you that where the processing is based on your express and free consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the processing based on your consent, prior to your withdrawal.

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that will allow you to access, use and process it with the commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to forward the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data that you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests that we seek as editors, as well as for the purposes of direct information promotion. In particular, you have the right to oppose any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including the preparation of a profile, which produces legal effects that affect or significantly affect you. As an exception, you may object to an automated decision when it is either necessary to conclude or enforce the contract we have entered into with you, or is based on your express and free consent.

In case of violation of your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call center: +30 210 6475600,

Fax: +30 210 6475628,

e-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

Last update date: 25/05/2018

Cookies
Cookies information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognizing you when you return to our site and helping our team understand which sections of the site you find most interesting and useful.

You can customize all your cookie settings by going to the tabs on the right.